Art should comfort the disturbed and disturb the comfortable.

Banksy

Paper Fish by Christine Hingston

Lyn Franke

Lyn Franke was born in Perth Western Australia. Her childhood and teenage years were spent in the Gascoyne region returning to Perth at age twenty. Her tertiary qualifications were gained in Western Australia.

Her works are predominantly acrylic on canvas but may include mixed media/flora. Other textile based works incorporate felt, silk paper, paint, dye, fibres, stitch and threads.

Read more

Solo exhibitions:
Trinity College Cultural Centre Gallery 14-25th August 2017, Pop Up Gallery – North Beach 2015, Wills DomainGallery – Yallingup 2015/16,14,13,12,11, Elements Art Gallery – Dalkeith 2012,11, 7, ABD The Gallery – Northbridge 2010, Monart Studio and Gallery – Dalkeith 2007, Fusion Fine Arts Subiaco – mixed exhibition 2015, Fusion Fine Arts joint exhibition 2014, Fusion Fine Arts – Mandurah 2007,  Paul Gullotti Gallery – Perth 2005, Bethesda Hospital Gallery space 2005, Gloucester Lodge Gallery.
Group exhibitions: Artitude – Perth 2014, 13 12, 11,10, 09, 08, 07. Elements – Dalkeith 2009, Art Sydney 08, ABD The Gallery – Northbridge 2008, Melbourne Affordable Art Show 2005,06, Art Sydney 2005, guest artist Army Art Show – Perth 2005. Help the Homeless – Art auction 2015, 14,13,12,11,10.
Other mixed exhibitions include: Kingdom of Bahrain 2009, Fusion Fine Art, Craftwest, Blend(er) Gallery, Gallery 360 – Subiaco and Joondalup, numerous City Council Shows and private school exhibitions.

She has received commissions from organizations including Princess Margaret Hospital, New Norcia Bakery Café, Gallery 360 – Subiaco, interior designers and private buyers. Collections include; West Australian Police Department – Northbridge,  St John of God Hospital – Subiaco, City of Belmont, City of Melville, City of Mandurah, City of Wanneroo, City of Stirling, Bethesda Hospital, corporations, works in England, Italy, USA, Singapore, Japan, Bahrain as well as many other private collections and mining company boardrooms.

ART AWARDS

2017    Town of Claremont Art Award – Winner 2nd prize
2016    Town of Claremont Art Award – Highly Commended
2015    The York Society Art & Craft Awards – Winner
“Works in Fibre/Textiles”
Leonora Art Prize – Winner Drawing/New Media Prize
Beverley Art Prize – Highly commended “Mixed Media”
2011      Arthritis Foundation of WA 2010 Awards:
2010     National Lifestyle Villages Art Award – Highly Commended
City of Belmont Art Awards – Highly Commended
2009    The York Society Art and Craft Award – Winner Works in Fibre
City of Kalgoorlie/Boulder KCGM Mining Award  Highly Commended
Arthritis Foundation of WA Art Exhibition – Highly Commended
2008    Morawa Art Awards – Three Dimensional, Highly Commended
Cossack Art Awards – Highly Commended in Category 6
2007     The York Society Art and Craft Awards – Winner
“Works in Fibre/Textiles”
City of Belmont Art Awards – Highly Commended
Cossack Art Awards – Highly Commended in Category 6
Vasse Primary School Art Exhibition – Highly Commended x 2 2006      Trinity College Old Boys’ Art Exhibition – Highly Commended
Cossack Art Awards – Highly Commended in Category 11
Joondalup Community Art Exhibition – Winner  “Works on Paper” Award
2004      The York Society Art & Craft Awards – Winner
“The Built Environment” Craft Award
City of South Perth – winner “Peoples Choice Award”
City of Melville Art Awards – Winner “Textile Prize”
Morawa Art Exhibition – Equal 1st Prize Winner
(Crafts/Textiles/Sculptures)
Town of Cambridge Art Award & Exhibition – Certificate of Merit
Mindarie Art Award – Highly Commended (Mixed Media)
2003      The York Society Art & Crafts Awards – Highly Commended
“Works in Fibre/Textiles”
2002      City of Melville Art Awards – Winner “Textiles Prize”
The York Society Art & Crafts Awards – Winner
“Works in Fibre/Textiles”
2001        Hospice Art & Craft Exhibition – Winner
“Health Credit Selection Prize”
City of Gosnells – Winner “A century of Federation” prize
City of Melville Art Awards – Winner “Textile Prize”
City of Bayswater & Bayswater Art Society – Winner
“Mixed Media Prize”
City Rockingham Regional Art Awards – Highly Commended (any media)
The York Society Art & Crafts Awards – Highly Commended
(oil/Acrylic)
The York Society Art & Crafts Awards – Highly Commended (textile)

PUBLICATIONS

2017  

Artists of Perth Book launch, December (Premium publishers)

Art Edit Spring Edition issue_ 15 Showcase (p.50) & Wrap me up (p.104)

2016

Featured in Art Edit magazine autumn issue _09 profile titled “Natures Thread”(p.44-45)

2015

Imago Mundi Benetton Collection “Looking Down Under”As one of 209 contemporary Australian artists Lyn was invited to create an artwork for this collection which is housed in Italy and will travel internationally as an exhibition.  A book on the project has been published in 2016.

Some of Lyn’s work has caught the attention of critics ad reviewers being interviewed for TV programme “Gallery Watch”(October 2004 Melville Art Awards), feature artist in a 30 minute “Gallery Watch” programme on channel 31 in May 2003, West – Issue One 07, Insight Homes and Art – Issues 12 and 14 07, Art Review by Jan Altmann –  www.seeinwa.com, front cover photograph in the Wanneroo Times April 2003 (story p.6), as well as the West Australian newspaper (2002 cover of “Habitat” lift out and 1999″galleries”), spring edition of Homes and Living magazine, the Feltwest Newsletter, the RRR Network News and other community newspaper articles.

2010

Commissioned by the City of Wanneroo to develop and teach a programme in rag rug making.  This would lead to the design and creation of two major rag rug works being completed by citizens of the city.

2006,2007 & 2008 Lyn took part in District 201 W1 Lions Clubs “Peace Poster” competition as a participating judge.

2004 Lyn was a selected artist in an arts project commemorating West Australia’s 175th Anniversary “Rivers & Park: A Personal Perspective”

Lyn has also leased many works through Artsource to organisations such as : Health Insurance Fund of WA, The State Administrative Tribunal, The District Court, Perron Group and Chamber of Minerals & Energy.  her works are represented at Gallery 360, Subiaco, Gallery Aura, Kojonup, Panoplygallery, online, Picasso Gallery & Framers, Carine.

10 Items

10 Items